Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites relating to CoueeLife, Community Limited and CoueeLife.com including websites hosted by third parties, where those websites do not have their own privacy policy. CoueeLife is bound by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”). This Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues and therefore it is to be read as forming part of the Terms & Conditions of Use for our website. When you deal with CoueeLife, whether online or otherwise, CoueeLife takes its privacy obligations seriously. Generally, CoueeLife will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you as much as possible about how CoueeLife uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by CoueeLife. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your personal information. CoueeLife is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information we may collect and how we use, store and disclose this personal information.

CoueeLife may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to CoueeLife’s operations. All personal information held by CoueeLife will be governed by CoueeLife’s most recent policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our website at www.CoueeLife.com/privacy.
What kind of personal information does CoueeLife collect and how does CoueeLife collect it?

The types of personal information we collect will vary depending on the nature of your dealings with CoueeLife (our agents, contractors and third parties).

CoueeLife collects most information directly from you. Generally we collect this information to provide you with a range of products and services and so you can receive information on opportunities to purchase Coupons and Coupons you have purchased, receive your purchased Coupon, receive other special offers, join loyalty clubs, advertise on our website, enquire about how you can become a CoueeLife Supplier , complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or register to attend an event, seek employment, or communicate with CoueeLife by e-mail, telephone or in writing.

We may also collect personal information to assist in identifying ways in which CoueeLife can service you better, such as providing our products and services to you more effectively, and to assist our internal administration and operating including accounting, risk management, record keeping, archiving and staff training.
We may also collect personal information through:

Third parties such as our related companies;

Suppliers and other business partners who assist us provide CoueeLife’s products, offers and services;

Other websites that are owned by CoueeLife, CoueeLife Community Ltd and CoueeLife

Sometimes CoueeLife may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example CoueeLife may obtain data from a 3rd party member club that we will use to provide a special offer or service to those members and/or CoueeLife may obtain personal information through social media forums/platforms that you sign up to and/or provide CoueeLife permission to obtain in relation to the respective social media forum guidelines and or conditions.

In general, the type of personal information CoueeLife collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address (postal and email), contact details, geographic location, gender, transaction details relating to your use of CoueeLife’s products and services and any preferences you tell us about.

We may collect your personal information over the internet (including when you create an Account), over the phone, when you write to us or when you participate in a survey, questionnaire, competition or other marketing campaign.
How CoueeLife uses Personal Information

CoueeLife may use your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with the CoueeLife fundraising event
In general, CoueeLife uses personal information for the following purposes:

Provide web visitors information to allow online donations to you or your CoueeLife team;
Process and administer our dealings with you;
Develop processes, products and services to improve our services;
Help CoueeLife manage and enhance its products and services;
Communicate with online users of opportunities to purchase CoueeLife Coupons
Unless requested not to, CoueeLife may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your personal information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In cases where CoueeLife asks you to provide personal information and you do not provide CoueeLife with that personal information, CoueeLife will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

If you have agreed to receive newsletters, communications or special offers from CoueeLife you may, in some circumstances, also receive newsletters, communications or special offers from CoueeLife or CoueeLife Comunity Ltd. You can change your preference to receive communications at any time.
Secure Online Transactions

We currently use PayPal to allow you to purchase deals online using any major credit card. We want you to order with confidence and peace of mind that your credit card number and details remain secure and private. By pressing the ‘BUY NOW’ button you will be taken to CoueeLife’s online order page, which is hosted on Paypals secure servers. The PayPal site is highly secure. We use industry-leading technology (such as SSL) to keep your information safe.

PayPal automatically encrypts your confidential information in transit from your computer to ours using the Secure Sockets Layer protocol (SSL) with an encryption key length of 128-bits (the highest level commercially available). Before you even register or log in to the PayPal site, our server checks that you’re using an approved browser – one that uses SSL 3.0 or higher.

Once your information reaches the PayPal site, it resides on a server that is heavily guarded both physically and electronically. PayPal servers sit behind an electronic firewall and are not directly connected to the internet, so your private information is available only to authorized computers.

PayPal keeps your financial information private. When you pay using PayPal, the seller never sees your credit card or bank account numbers
3rd Party Websites Links from www.CoueeLife.com

CoueeLife operates one main website in relation to its products and services and general business. To the extent that CoueeLife contains links to sites operated by third parties and not related to CoueeLife products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by CoueeLife. We may collect personal information from the CoueeLife Website and Linked Websites in our role as website portal. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy policies.
Third Party Advertisements Online

To try and identify Coupons that may be of interest to you, CoueeLife has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and click stream information.
To whom might CoueeLife disclose Personal Information?

CoueeLife may disclose personal information it collects about you for a variety of purposes in connection with CoueeLife providing its products and service and special offers to you (including to our agents, contractors or to a related company). CoueeLife may provide your personal information to:

organisations who are sponsoring, organising or otherwise involved with or participating in a Deal (including Suppliers) and other promotion, competition or survey;
other companies or individuals CoueeLife engages to perform functions on behalf of CoueeLife such as for production functions, processing credit card information, mailing of information or gifts/ offers/ prizes, printing functions, data analysis, data washing, telemarketing, research, and advertising; and
anyone you authorize CoueeLife to disclose personal information to.
CoueeLife may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.
Where we disclose personal information to third party contractors, agents or related companies, we take steps to ensure that those agents, contractors or related third parties:
comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and
are authorized only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions we require.
Otherwise, we only disclose personal information if required or permitted to do so by law or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How does CoueeLife treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ CoueeLife means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information.

If you decide to provide CoueeLife with sensitive information, it is CoueeLife’ policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.
Our Use of Cookies through CoueeLife Websites

CoueeLife Websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the CoueeLife Websites.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalize your experience of the CoueeLife Websites by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on the CoueeLife Websites, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience on our website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser.
Security of personal information

We take physical, electronic and managerial steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorized personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the NPPs. CoueeLife has also appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee CoueeLife’s management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it. We also impose strict requirements of security and confidentially on all third parties as to how they store, handle and deal with personal information. In striving to ensure that the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our site is maintained to the highest level, CoueeLife regularly reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and you need to be aware of this when using our website.
Anonymous transactions

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may transact with CoueeLife without providing personal information. However, if we do not collect personal information about you at (without limitation) the point of a sale, transaction, registration of interest, registration for offer we will not be able to contact you in the case of an change in offer, event cancellation, venue change, cease of offer for example.
How CoueeLife updates Personal Information

CoueeLife endeavors to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. CoueeLife encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. CoueeLife’s contact details are set out below.

You have the right to check what Personal Information CoueeLife holds about you

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which CoueeLife holds about you and to advise CoueeLife of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some limitations to this right set out in the Act, which mean that we can refuse to provide you access to that information in limited circumstances, including where granting you access might have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, if the request is frivolous or vexatious; and if the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings.

To make a request to access any personal information CoueeLife holds about you, please contact CoueeLife in writing as set out below. CoueeLife will require you to verify your identity and specify what personal information you require. CoueeLife may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the personal information sought is extensive, CoueeLife will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.
How to contact CoueeLife

If you would like to make an access request or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact CoueeLife by writing to Privacy Officer, CoueeLife.com via e-mail john@CoueeLife.com. The CoueeLife website www.CoueeLife.com is an online service owned and operated by CoueeLife Community Ltd of PO Box 1064, Robina DC 4226 (‘CoueeLife’)